News

Mitchell announces summer 2012 dean’s list

Dan Manning, vice president for student services, announced Mitchell Community College’s 2012 summer semester dean’s list today. To be eligible for the full-time students’ dean’s list, a student must be enrolled for at least 12 semester hours and earn a grade point average (GPA) of 3.5 or higher with no grade below a “C.” (Courses beginning with a course number of 0 are not computed in the GPA calculation.)

Full-time who achieved a perfect 4.0 GPA were: Tonya P. Moore, Hiddenite; Steven M. Shinall, Charlotte; Amanda Underwood, Statesville; and Laura L. Valot, Mooresville.

Full-time students who earned a 3.5 to 3.99 GPA were: Tony Briceno, Stephanie N. Pitts, Ebony R. Richardson, Hank E. Starnes, and Guillermo D. Taibo and from Statesville; Kellan R. Baker, Lauren E. Ehle, and Patricia Melchor from Mooresville; Catherine R. Long, Winston Salem; and Marissa K. Newton, Cleveland.

To be eligible for the part-time students’ dean’s list, a student must be enrolled in at least six semester hours, but less than twelve and earn a GPA of 3.5 or higher with no grade below a “C.”

Part-time students from Statesville who achieved a perfect 4.0 GPA were: Angelina W. Anderson, Samuel P. Anderson, Sara M. Ashcraft, Darla L. Atkinson, Clayton L. Bell, Kevin Brown, Derek M. Cameron, Marvin D. Carr, Jr., Walter J. Charbonneau, IV, Elizabeth C. Childers, Jennifer J. Childress, Ethan G. Cook, Paula G. Cuesta, Fernando Discua, Chante Durand, Vivian B. Easterling, Kayla M. Elmore, Drew T. Erdmier, Akaia L. Ervin, Melisa G. Ferguson, Stephen R. Franklin, Nina M. Galea, Julie A. Gibbons, Marsha M. Goforth, Justin C. Grimes, Kimberly M. Harley-Roseboro, Judy M. Harmon, Laura E. Harris, Willard R. Harris, Willard M. Hedrick, Jr., Melissa R. Higdon, Wendy L. Hinson, Curtis A. Hoepker, Emma V. Johnson, Cynthia A. Kelly, Samantha M. Kerley, Stephen D. Ketchie, Jarrod A. Kilby, Kyla L. Lail, Daniel C. Lancaster, Whitney N. Little, Christopher H. McMillan, Sarah E. Neckyfarow, Elena P. Nikitina-Sundman, John E. Norman, II, Jerry W. Nowlin, Nicole L. O'Brien, Jordan L. Ostwalt, Sara B. Painter, Sam S. Phoumsavath, Joshua B. Porch, Ronald D. Redmond, Lois G. Rose, Jennifer G. Salem, Angela J. Shaw, Gary N. Sheehan, Judith C. Shepherd, Ashley D. Smith, James E. Sommerville, Ana H. Swierczewski, Posey A. Swope, Josephine Talamage, Alexandra L. Tucker,Rebecca L. Van Haitsma, Raymond S. Versmessen, Adam T. Warren, Joseph B. Waters, Jeff B. West, and Sheila K. Wilson.

Part-time students from Mooresville who achieved a perfect 4.0 GPA were: Elizabeth A. Adriatico, Corinne N. Ahuna, Samuel A. Allegro, Gabriele S. Andreas, Judith A. Brinkerhoff, Cynthia A. Bryson, Willis P. Cashion, Yvonne L. Cassano, Cicely N. Childers, Marina A. Contos, Craig M. Delduca, Brandon C. Depugh, Jacquelynn A. Drahuse, Samuel A. Drose, Matthew S. Dzikowski, Neili L. Eggert, Kathryn R. Fitzpatrick, April L. Gray, Nanette A. Grueninger, Madeline G. Hamiter, Gail L. Henderson, Anthony R. Hill, Valentina M. Ibarra, Leslie S. Irwin, Roger S. Jackson, Thomas W. Jackson, Suzanne Klenawicus, Selena J. Knight, Katherine E. Kyzer, Lea N. Lally, Julie A. Mullins, Minh Q. Nguyen, Mindi D. O'Hayre, Adam C. Ossenfort, Adam M. Pfeifer, Lauren M. Prascak, Deborah J. Sholar, Christina A. Shuler, Brandi M. Simmons, Rebecca C. Skinner, Dwight B. Sloan, Enid A. Smathers, Janel E. Swearingen-Ruiz, Garland E. Turner, Kendal N. West, Chris A. Wilkie, and Kim B. Williams.

Other part-time students who achieved a perfect 4.0 GPA were: Melanie P. Archie, Mt Ulla; Edward L. Bombria, IV, Taylorsville; Kerry V. Brodie, Conover; Jenna D. Byrd, Harmony; Mary K. Crawford, Troutman; Taylor M. Croissant, Charlotte; James P. Erwin, Hiddenite; Marissa N. Freeman, Harmony; Brian T. Fry, Terrell; Joselline I. Garcia, Spencer; Rebecca L. Gauthier, Stony Point; Chris S. Gilberg, Olin; Rebekah A. Gilberg, Olin; Krystal N. Griffin, Union Grove; Benjamin E. Griffiths, Cleveland; Alexa V. Haas, Huntersville; William B. Hamby, Taylorsville; Jonathan C. Harris, Stony Point; Kara J. Hickerson, Huntersville; Teresa A. Jenkins, Stony Point; Kristie N. Johnson, Hiddenite; Michael P. Johnson, Huntersville, Justin S. Kiser, Harmony; Hannah B. Orrell, Mocksville; Keley L. Radcliffe, Cornelius; Randall R. Rairigh, Jr., Conover; Daniel J. Sanchez, Troutman; Sharron B. Saunders, Troutman; Blythe A. Sholar, Troutman; Robert J. Swedlund, Taylorsville; Richard W. Taylor, Taylorsville; Eric Valles, Barium Springs; Hannah E. Wyatt, Union Grove; and Amanda L. Yarbrough, Troutman.

Part-time students from Statesville who earned a 3.5 to 3.99 GPA were: Hanna E. Ballard, Juan C. Bermudez, Virginia L. Burks, Leslie M. Cole, Margaret M. Curry, Cristy M. Daniels, Elizabeth N. Eller, Patricia M. Espinoza, Pedro M. Gonzalez, Terry M. Gooding, Matthew B. Goodin, Barbara A. Gray, William A. Gullick, Chase B. Hatchett, Jesse Holman, Sierra G. Humphries, Michelle L. Hyde, Angela Imes, Amber N. Laws, Erica B. Lunsford, Tonya E. Lyons, Nykeita C. Matias, Mirko A. Maya, Germaine P. McCorkle, Ariel A. Mendez, Chelsea R. Morris, Adina K. Paddy, Stephen E. Parlier, Kavit R. Patel, Keri A. Pavelock, Timothy L. Pierce, Adella P. Reavis, Brian E. Rudisill, Puja A. Shah, Tess E. Sigmon, Ben L. St John, Tanya C. Stevenson, Derek T. Studevent, Caitlyn M. Thorneburg, Amber-Leigh D. Waldrup, Tandra D. Woods, Wendy Xiong, Alex B. Young, and Brett E. Young.

Part-time students from Mooresville who earned a 3.5 to 3.99 GPA for were: Abigail Achilles, Jamie N. Bowers, Jon A. Carpenter, Kaitlyn D. Ervin, Nicole L. Ferguson, Brenda Giraldo, Kyra Gladden, Alex J. Greene, Virginia C. Grzech, Sean M. Holly, Christopher Hurst, Kaitlyn T. Irwin, Ryan T. Kilbury, Brandon C. Knez, Courtney R. Laurer, Ryan J. Mangum, Wilmary McCoy, Audrey G. Phillip-Robinson, Kelsie M. Rubino, Michael W. Rubino, Jeff S. Sanders, Matthew T. Scott, Brittany N. Sims, Laurel M. Skinner, Karina Solorio, Rebecca A. Stark, James G. Stevens, Samantha L. Stutts, Patrick A. Trinkler, Tavish O. Troutman, Erin H. Walser, and Amelia J. Zwiener.

Other part-time students who earned a 3.5 to 3.99 GPA were: Mikhaela A. Ackerman, Winston Salem; Morgan E. Bicio, Union Grove; Aydee M. Bush, East Bend; Daniel L. Couch, Conover; Allen E. Frye, Harmony; Kendra L. Harwell, Claremont; Chad E. Leatherman, Newton; Patrick W. Lewis, Sherrills Ford; Brittany E. Marshburn, Mocksville; Tammy R. Miller-Faulkner, Troutman; Nathan D. Pfeufer, Troutman; Sara B. Rhoney, Catawba; Matthew R. Shipley, Boone; Marcia A. Staley, Troutman; Michael J. Sullivan, Troutman; and Jody L. Vieau, Davidson.
-END-

###

« Back

 

Resources

Important Updates

Upcoming Events

Last day to withdraw from second 8-week session to ensure a grade of "W"
Mon. Apr. 21, 2014

Priority Registration - Summer 2014
Mon. Apr. 21, 2014

BINGO Walk
Tue. Apr. 22, 2014

Priority Registration - Summer 2014
Wed. Apr. 23, 2014

View Calendar »