Home

Home

Awards Convocation celebrates excellence

Mitchell Community College students were recognized for a range of achievements during Awards Convocation held Thursday, April 13, in Shearer Hall on the Statesville Campus. In addition, the 2017 Viola Parker Diversity Award was presented to a Mitchell student, a Mitchell employee and a community member. Awards presented were:

 

Club and Organization Awards  

Excellence in Student Leadership – Julian Smyre

Early Childhood Club Award – Cheyenne Heath Matthews

Outstanding Phi Theta Kappa President Award – Celine Borthayre

Outstanding Phi Theta Kappa Officer Award – Bethany White, Hailee White, Lianna Marc, Summer Lackey, Lauren Privette, Sharon Overman

Huskin Library Student Award – Cynthia Baker, Tyler Hunter

 

Academic Awards 2016-2017

Outstanding Accounting Student – John Teck

Excellence in Biology – Lacey Herman, Michele Smith

Business Student Of the Year – James Gilbert

Excellence in Chemistry – Jonadab Misko, Frances Murphy, Hunter Richmond, Craig Williams

Improvement in Chemistry – Hannah Douglas, Jamie Freeze, Stephanie Bishop, Kayla Benge

Outstanding Student in Information Technology – Eric Santos, Luke Pemberton

Criminal Justice Academic Excellence – Rachel K. Bryan

Excellence in Cosmetology – Kayla Welborn

Excellence in Esthetics – Heather Melvin

Excellence in Manicuring – Shawna Gilleland

Excellence in Digital Media – Lindsay Urbain

Excellence in Early Childhood – Arleene Shinkaruk

Burgess M. Staton Composition Award – Denise Vallejo

Human Services Technology Academic Award – Taylor Dunn

Outstanding Curriculum Mathematics Student Award – Jack Arrington, Ryan Lipski

Excellence in Music Award – Katherine Wicker

Academic Achievement Award in Nursing ­– Jessica Bodie, Kayla Harris

Best Physics Students – Douglas Macissac

Innovative Student Leadership Award  – Barony R. Torres

Psychology Award – Cynthia Baker

Sociology Award – Summer Lackey

Work-Based Learning Seminar Class Faculty Award – Melinda Smith

Work Experience Work-Based Learning Coordinator Award – Michaela Parks  

 

Other Academic Honors 

Graduation Marshals - Jessica Buenrostro-Tokarz, Blake Goodin, Ava Gormley, Courtney Griffin, Tasha Hardy, Ashley Laroche, Caroline Millar, Arianna Muson, Jorday Richards, Chandra Shear, Abby Spry, William Stidham

 

NC Community College System Academic Excellence Award - Brittany Whitaker

 

All-USA Community College Academic Team Nominee Recognition  - Brittany Whitaker, Rachel Bryan

 

The Dallas Herring Achievement Award Nominee - Julian Smyre

 

Viola Parker Diversity Award – Donna Arnett (Employee); Reverend Reginald Keit (Community member); Kantrell Knox (Student)

 

Phi Theta Kappa - Abigail Alley, Micah Allred, Kathryn Arnold, Jack Arrington, Samuel Bacon, Desiree Baker, Pamela Bates, Jason Benge, Hope Bennett, Luke Bolinger, Celine Borthayre, Natalie Branan, Amanda Brewer, Elizabeth Brooks, Faith Brooks, Hannah Brooks, Paula Brooks, Mark Burch, Kerry Burdick, Laura Camby, Alex Campbell, Nina Chica-Staunton, Sydney Childress, Theresa Conboy-Shannon, Martha Courier, Jenna Cranford, Mary Curlee, Matthew Danes, Amber Davis, Jamie Dragoi, Anna Ekert, Grant Ekert, Sharmin Elliott, Tyler Flowers, Abigail Foss, Teresa Fox, Nekoda Garcia, Brianna Giannotto, Virginia Givens, Alena Hare, Kayla Harris, Jason Hollar, Natasha Hood, Lydia Hopkins, Kellie Hovelson, Jonathan Isenhour, Leah Jancic, Krishayla Jenkins, Molly Jenkins, Angela Johnson, Katelyn-Marie Johnson, Kristl Kelley, Kellie Kiser, Lana Kiser, Bethany Kistemaker, Adam Klosowski, Ronan Kohl, Summer Lackey, Steven Laws, Pacha Lee, Elizabeth Lewis, Anna Lindler, Mai Lor, Jacob Lumpkin, William Macnamara, Cassidy Manus, Lianna Marc, Liam Marcy, Bretlyn Marr, Michael Martin, Lindsey Mason, Caitlyn McNeely, Kaitlyn Miller, Megan Mills, Caroline Millsaps, Jonadab Misko, Deanna Money, Amy Moore, Kensley Moore, Jordan Moragne, Carol Nettles, Ashlynn Nielsen, Megan Nielsen, Amanda Overdurf, Sharon Overman, Devang Patel, Amanda Patterson, Paige Peeler, Briana Perez, Jenica Poindexter, Jessica Poindexter, Kelsi Powell, Lauren Privette, Janet Queen, Gloria Rembert, Audrey Renich, David Robbins, Patrick Robbins, Peter Robbins, Nathaniel Scott, Ashleigh Sexton, Katie Shannon, Avery Sharpe, Chandra Shear, Susanna Simonson, Doris Smith, Melinda Smith, Taylor Smith, Scott Steffens, Jared Stewart, Christopher Sturdivant, Brandi Swisher, Savanna Thomas, Daniel Thrailkill, Matthew Toms,Russell Tucker, Jillian Tutterrow, Christina Vaught, Rhonda Ward, Sophia Welborn, Kaitlyn Whitaker, Bethany White, Hailey White, Katherine Wicker, Amy Wike, Jacob Wiles, Jordan Williams, Jolaine Wilson, Sarah Woodworth, Keno Yarbrough

 

Pictured below: 2017 Graduation Marshals and Viola Parker Diversity Award recipients (L-R, Donna Arnett, Kantrell Knox, Reverend Reginald Keit)

2017 Graduation Marshals

2017 Viola Parker Diversity Award recipients