Newsroom

Newsroom

Mitchell students honored

Mitchell Community College students were recognized for a range of achievements during Awards Convocation held Tuesday, April 9, in Shearer Hall on the Statesville Campus. Awards presented were:

 

Club and Organization Awards  

Excellence in Student Leadership – Laura Melnichenko, Ethan Thao

Huskins Library Award – Tyler Hunter, Morgan O’Dell

Outstanding Phi Theta Kappa Officer Award – Tyler Flower, Sethu Plamer

 

Academic Awards 2018-2019

Outstanding Accounting Student – Jessica Safley

Agribusiness Systems Student Excellence Award – Savanah Hager, Zack Wallace

Business Leadership Student of the Year – Jody Shaw

Business Student of the Year Award – Hannah Tuthill

Outstanding Criminal Justice Student – Weylin Riley Johns, Joel Pedraza-Mendez

Excellence in Digital Media – Alan Bradford

Literature Award – Anna Grace Thrailkill

Human Services Academic Award – Melody Harper, Ilunga Kabisa

Information Technology­–Networking Award – Ashley Nail

Information Technology–Software Development Award – Sachiel Meadows, Jakob Schall

Information Technology–Service and Support Award – Matthew Austin

Outstanding Curriculum Mathematics Student Award – Lee Cline

Excellence in Music Award – Cassidy Davis, Tamara Schlosser

Academic Achievement Award in Nursing ­– Tanya Hall, Marissa Goldsword

Best Physics Student – Eric Boniface

Political Science Student Leadership Award – Richard Dale Campbell

Psychology Award – Selena Harris

Sociology Award – Rachel Hussey

 

Other Academic and Community Honors 

Graduation Marshals – Brianna Adkins, William Bates, Luke Brooks, Marcus Brooks, Hannah Brown, Olivia Callaway, Cameron Cash, Miracle Cline, Desiree Crawford Bowers, Candis Dancy, Alicia Davidson, Julia Duquette, Oliver Eisnaugle, Andrew Emory, Tori Ferguson, Nacolby Fitzgerald, Jacob Flowe, Claire Foy, Mohnish Govardhan, Peyton Graham, Faith Guy, Matthew Halsey, Miranda Harbin, Abigail Harrison, Gerard Herboso, Sergio Joya, Michaela Joyce, Cameron King, Lauren Koster, Kayla Layne, Sela Leong, Candace Litton, Lauren Lorenzi, Kayla Madison, Marissa Maldonado, Samantha Mansfield, Taylor Marshall, Sean Miller, Jennifer Mojica, Bailey Moody, Ashtyn Morris, Lisa Murdock, Shelby Murray, Paloma Nogueira, Skylyn Ostwalt, Brady Overcash, Anthony Pansini, Caitlin Parks, Amber Phillips, Halle Rainwater, Kristin Rheaume, Anna Robinson, Koralys Rodriguez, Megan Roselli, Charlie Shinn, Hunter Shook, Stacy Smith, Kaley Thomas, Ian Tolman, Saul Uribe

 

All-USA Community College Academic Team Nominee Recognition –  Anna-Grace Brooks, Mary Nicholas

 

Viola Parker Diversity Award – Louis Guy

Phi Theta Kappa - Janis Alfis-Linnehan, Lilian Allen, Emma Anderson, Morgan Anderson, Daniel Balog, Teresa Baltzegar, William Bates, Joleen Beckham, Samuel Belding, Emily Benge, Jamie Benge, Victoria Benitez, William Boiko, Erick Boniface, Samantha Boone, Julia Bourdon, Adriana Brockopp, Anna-Grace Brooks, Lydia Brotherton, Regan Brown, Kelly Burchette, Brandon Burton, Tiara Byerly, Ivan Callejas-Cristino, Bryan Canales, Glayden Carney, Angela Carrigan, Lauren Ciccone, Madison Clark, Selena Clarke, Mary Clendenin, Caitlin Compton, Haley Compton, Hannah Cone, Hannah Cooley, Martha Courier, Courtney Cox, Akira Cross, Norma Cruz Mendez, Gabriel Culbreth, Brittany Davenport, Harrison Deaton, Hannah Dehn, Camdyn Denney, Kaitlyn Dishman, Lorin Donnelly, Shanay Doss, Jamie Dragoi, Megan Duke, Jenna Edelen, Coleson Elliott, Noah Fogleman, Kayla Forest, Mark Fouts, Justin Fox, Kaitlyn Fox, Teresa Fox, Dan Frye, Anthony Fucci, Sherridan Fulbright, Kelsey Ganz, Stephanie Gilson, Donna Goff, Liam Goff, Ava Gormley, Peyton Graham, Lydia Gray, Nicholas Grekusis, Thangee Griffin, Faith Guy, Kayla Guy, Nicole Hall, Charity Hamka, Tasha Hardy, Katrina Harmon, Lauren Harris, Heather Hart, Morgan Hartness, Tiffany Haydt, Sarah Haynes, Lacey Herman, Austin Hill, Meredith Hinson, Austin Hirsch, Jonathan Hollar, Michael Hooper, Jared Horton, Mary Howard, Ravonna Imes, Casey Ingram, Cristina Jacobs, Leah Jancic, Esmeralda Jimenez Lopez, Robert Johnson, Caleb Jones, Hana Jones, Benjamin Kanzigg, John Kerhoulas, Cynthia Kiser, Ryan Kistemaker, Kantrell Knox, Theresa Lambert, Kayla Layne, Samantha Leonard, Noah Leviner, Anna Lindler, Edward Lippel, Dana Long-Brown, Jasmyn Lowe, Tonya Luttrell, Marissa Macor, Rylan Mallory, Samantha Mansfield, Ailis Marcy, Kaylee Maresca, Taylor Marshall, Zalia Martorana, Katelynn McCrary, Danielle McDermott, Madeline McIntosh, Alyssa McKenzie, Chase Meixsell, Heather Meixsell, Andrew Merchant, Jaylin Meyer ,Kaitlyn Miller, Morgan Miller, Alexander Milligan, Briana Millsaps, Chelsea Millsaps, Andrew Mitchell, Jenifer Monge, Bailey Moody, Jacob Moore, Jaden Moore, Jordan Moragne, Arianna Munson, Lisa Murdock, Bethany Nalley, Barbara Nebel, Mary Nicholas, Kirsten Noblin, Paloma Nogueira, Morgan O’Dell, Peter O’Donnell, Olivia Ocamb, Jennifer Odom, Deanna Onley, Jasmin Ortega, Christopher Page, Sethu Palmer, Joel Pedraza-Mendez, Margaret Pendergrass, Jacey Poindexter, Noah Privette, Autumn Quesenberry, Madelynn Quinley, Seth Ratliff, Cathryn Reber, Jordan Reid, Kenneth Reitschky, Belinda Rumple, Kyle Sada, Jessica Scarborough, Tamara Schlosser, Julie Sexton, Jessie Sharpe, Kolby Shea, Chandra Shear, Catrin Shoaf, Elizabeth Shoemaker, Malachi Smith, Moriah Smith, Karyssa Stickle, William Stidham, Jessica Storie, Joshua Stroud, Ryan Swarts, Brandi Swisher, Kaley Thomas, Anna Thrailkill, Julie Tomlin, Ellis Truong, Faith Tucker, Hans Turner, Hannah Tuthill, Rachel Vance, Jacqueline Veach, Karen Villatoro, Aphon Vue, Makayla Warren, Kaitlyn Whitaker, Jacob Wiles, Cassie Williams, Marquita Williams, Ashley Williamson, Gabriella Wilson, Janine Wilson, Jasmine Wissert, Elijah Wood, Hong Zhang, Genesis Zuniga-Orellana

News items

News items